Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview

Here we explain how we collect, use, pass on and otherwise process personal data. We treat all personal data in accordance with the provisions of European and Austrian data protection law.

1. Responsible Webmaster

Thomas Weinberger
Opalgasse 8
4611 Buchkirchen
Austria
Email: [email protected]

2. Legal bases

We collect, process and use your personal data only in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 GDPR or, where applicable, Art 9 GDPR. In doing so, we process your personal data in principle only if:

  • – you have given your express consent to do so in accordance with Art 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, or
  • – this is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you (Art 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR), or
  • – the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of one of our legal obligations (Art 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).

The legal basis specifically applicable to the respective processing purpose can be found below in the descriptions of the individual processing purposes.

Personal data within the meaning of the GDPR are all data relating to natural persons whose identity is determined or at least determinable and which contain individual details of personal or factual circumstances, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

3. Your rights as user of dramadice.com

You have the right to information about your stored personal data as well as a right to correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing as well as blocking/anonymization or deletion of the data, as long as no exception (e.g. legal obligation to retain data) exists and in accordance with the legal regulations.

If there are any changes to your personal data, we request that you inform us accordingly. You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, restriction, objection and/or data transfer can be sent to the e-mail address e-mail.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the opportunity to report this to the responsible supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this (www.dsb.gv.at).

4. Transfer of data to third parties

Within the scope of the processing purposes it may be necessary to transfer your data to third parties. Possible recipients may be: tax consultants, lawyers, public authorities or IT service providers. This forwarding of your data is exclusively based on the GDPR.

As a rule, your data is processed within the EEA. We only transfer your personal data outside the EEA to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection for which we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) or we obtain your consent.

5. Storage of data

According to Art. 5 para. 1 lit. e GDPR we are obliged to delete personal data immediately as soon as the purpose for the processing has been fulfilled. Among other things, legal storage obligations and periods represent a legitimate purpose for the processing of personal data. Insofar as anything different arises for individual processing purposes, this will be explained below for the respective purpose.

6. Processing activities

a. General use of the website

The use of our website www.dramadice.com is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis. If this is not necessary due to the purpose of the processing, these data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent and will only be used for the purposes stated.

b. Contact form

If you fill out a contact form on www.dramadice.com, this data will be processed by you:
– message
– first and last name
– e-mail address

This data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling (pre-)contractual obligations in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR. We store the data until we have answered your inquiry, unless a legal obligation to retain data arises from the content of the respective inquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties.

c. Cookies

When using www.dramadice.com, so-called “cookies” are stored on your end device. These are small text files that store certain settings and data for the exchange with our website via your browser. A cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, information about the age of the cookie, an alphanumeric identifier (“cookie ID”), and the following data: IP address, browser, operating system. For example, cookies help us to improve the content of our website.

In the “session cookies” used by us, only the above-mentioned data on your use of the website is temporarily stored. These save a so-called “session ID”, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to a common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. In addition, so-called “persistent cookies” are used, which are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. These enable not only the recognition of your terminal device with which you have already visited our website, but also the non-personal analysis of your behaviour on our website. In the list below you will find information on how long the respective cookies are stored.

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser to not accept cookies. If you prevent the storage of technically required cookies, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use our website to its full extent. In concrete terms, this means that embedded videos are not displayed via YouTube.

You can find information about the specific cookies in our cookie banner.

d. Server log files

In order to optimize our websites with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the respective website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your Internet service provider and date/time.

These data are not merged with personal data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.
These log files are processed for 24 months.

The legal basis is on the one hand the fulfilment of the contract, specifically the provision of our website free of charge (Art 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR), in our overriding interest in the security and functionality of our website (Art 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR) and, finally, they are technically necessary for the operation of the website (§ 96 para. 3 TKG).

e. Matomo Analytics

We use Matomo Analytics, a web analysis service from www.matomo.org. Matomo uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is stored and processed by us on a private server. The data will not be passed on to third parties. With this information we analyse the use of our online offer by the visitors. In this way, we can determine which offers and contents on www.dramadice.com are particularly in demand and how we should further develop our offers in order to best meet the interests and demands of our visitors.

The processed data is encrypted using IP anonymization. This means that no conclusions can be drawn about individual website visitors. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not combined with other data.

Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly. They can also block the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer via this link:

********

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

********

For more information about Matomo Analytics’ use of data for advertising purposes, and to find out how to opt-out and object to the use of your data, please visit the Matomo.org website: https://matomo.org/gdpr-analytics/

f. YouTube

YouTube refers to YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC, and shares its privacy policy. Links to YouTube are marked with a white “Play” button on a red background.

The purpose of the data collection and processing as well as the use of the data by YouTube, as well as the types of data (scope of the data) can be found by the person concerned in the notes on data protection, which YouTube itself publishes; see: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

By following the link to YouTube, the data subject has given his/her consent for his/her information to be collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used in accordance with the YouTube Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de). In addition, when visiting Instagram’s website, cookies may be stored on the individual’s device. Google’s cookie policy applies: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies. If the individual has a YouTube account, YouTube may associate the information submitted with your account.